A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

trigger thumb.hurts cont ,very bad when bend shooting pain into hand. can't wear brace at work so taped thumb so it can't bend. will this help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Probably not: Trigger thumbs and fingers ( a1 pulley 'nodular tenosynovitis') may respond to an injection of steroid occasionally .... If painful and persistent locking continue A1 pulley release surgically is treatment of choice. Taping will likely be of little benefit . Best of Luck!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Trigger thumb may: feel better transiently if one tapes or splints it to prevent motion but the end effect of stopping all movement is that the tendon gets "stuck" and can get adherent . Often a soft neoprene thumb brace will give some support and cushion. These respond very well to corticosteroid injections. Arthritis can also hurt here. See a hand surgeon http://www.assh.org/About-ASSH/FindaHandSurgeon
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Trigger thumb: Consider thumb spica support. See a hand surgeon or orthopedic surgeon for further treatment.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Joint pain: Unlikely to be a thyroid issue. Start by seeing the doctor who prescribed the levothyroxin but as i noted I don't think there is a relationship.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lee Peter Bee
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Splint & buddy tape: Depending on how you Jammed your thumb, you may have sustained a hyperextension or hyperflexion injury of the metacarpophalangeal joint of your thumb, ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Ramos
24 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Need to see ortho: If your thumb is still painful and swollen then need to rule out fracture versus ligamentous injury. Will need to see orthopedic surgeon.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month