A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

revised- i developed a large neck swelling, with severe pain and sore throat at home after i had already taken a 10 day course of 300mg clindamycin and condition worsened. went to er and was diagnosed with group a strep, ct scan revealed soft tissue swe

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
41 years experience Pediatrics
And...?: After the CT scan I would have expected that you might be admitted for IV antibiotic therapy or, at the very least been started with an IM injection. You do not say what happened but if you were not treated with non oral antibiotics you may need to contact your physician for referral to an ENT specialist. You may have an abscess or at a minimum a deep cellulitis. This is an urgent matter.
Answered on Sep 25, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. David Tolstrup
30 years experience Family Medicine
Peritonsillar abcess: Sounds like you might have a Peri-tonsillar abscess, or what has been historically called Quincy. This is a moderate medical emergency that might require incision and drainage. You should seek further medical attention ASAP.
Answered on Jan 7, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
32 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely NOT: Though Clindamycin can help with acute infection, it takes time. Increased swelling is an immediate health risk--especially if causing difficulty swal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Tonsillitis: You may have tonsillitis caused by infectious mononucleosis since your culture was negative and you have not responded to azithromycin. Blood tests c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Sounds OK: It sounds like the drug is working faster than usual. It typically takes a week or more for strep throat symptoms to clear up with antibiotics. Your r ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
35 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Recheck: I would go back to the doctor if they have been on antibiotic for 3 or more days already. I would make sure the strep is clearing and that the white o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month