A member asked:

Hit my head 4 days ago on my desk still have a big bump and constant headache. should i be worried about a concussion? i also have hydrocephalus

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Johanna Fricke answered

Specializes in Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral

part of valor is to see your neurologist or neurosurgeon & have yet another MRI. I have a grandson who has a shunt for hydrocephalus. There's just no better way to be safe than to get a persistent headache checked out. You don't have to lose consciousness to have a concussion. Then again, the HA may be related to some sort of shunt malfunction. Tiresome, I know, but well worth it.

Answered Sep 23, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Olav Jaren answered

Specializes in Neurology

If you have a concussion, it should be minor, and you should not worry. A headache may be caused by many things. You have a bump on your scalp? that can be the source of your pain. Perhaps it is merely an external injury. Give it some time and let us know if there are any unexpected problems.

Answered Jun 26, 2018

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...