U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newton, NJ
A 38-year-old female asked:

What other causes other than excessive growth hormone or poss pituitary tumor can cause adult's height to grow again yrs after puberty should've ended?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 38 years experience
Normal: situation.. That's why they call them growth spurts. It has to do with genetics. You will stop getting taller when the growth plates (epiphysis) near the ends of the long bones close. This can occur in early childhood as in the case of "little people" or much later into early adulthood.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Genetic or hormonal: Genetic conditions like Soto's syndrome and Acromegaly can continue to cause increase in stature after puberty. It is best to discuss with your primary care doctor and get a referral to an endocrinologist if indicated for proper testing and evaluation for concerns about growth.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
