A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i ate with the hand i used to push an elevator button at the hospital and touched the patient couch.. should i be worried?? should i throw it up???

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lonnie Smith
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: It is important for you always wash your hands before you eat, It is to not going to help now to worry or throw up the meal. If you are not having any symptoms you probably have not caught any type of infection. Most hospitals also have hand sanitizer and disinfectant available, you can use that after you touch anything you feel is infected. The most important thing is to wash your hands.
Answered on Oct 21, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
24 years experience Anesthesiology
Never heard: Not sure what you are describing. Can you please verify terminology.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Claudia Kunrath
26 years experience Pediatric Critical Care
Do not worry: You might get hepatitis B if you have xsex with an infected person without a condom, share needels ( used for injection drugs) with infected people, g ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Sure you can...: ...but not likely from the handshake contact you described.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: You wouldn't be touching any part of a medical instrument that had been used to obtain tissue and then not cleaned. Even if you had, you're not going ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month