A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can taking probiotics boost any latent autoimmune disease like psoriasis or psa running in the family?

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No: You are probably wasting your money on "probiotic".
Answered on Sep 20, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: Probiotics have absolutely no benefit for the purpose you describe.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer : Many mds hesitate to vaccinate patients (pts.) with inflammatory and autoimmune disease for fear of triggering flares of disease or because of possibl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Vitamin D: Calcium and vitamin D are appropriate treatment for the lab values. Vitamin D may also help with psoriasis, in case you have it.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. EVAN Leibowitz
24 years experience Rheumatology
Doubtful: I need some more information. PSA of the jaw joints is uncommon. Hashimoto is most common cause of hypothyroidism in the US; and does not directly rel ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month