U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A male asked:

i have no appetite slight nausea and mild indigestion. i had a stomach bug 2 weeks ago but these symptoms have persisted ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Gastroparesis ?: Might want to consult a gastroenterologist. Sometimes can develop slow gastric emptying (gastroparesis) following viral infection which can cause your symptoms. Sometimes evaluated with gastric emptying studies and treated with medications such as erythromycin, etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Dr. Abdul Ahmed commented
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Oct 16, 2011
Dr. Brian Badman
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Feb 18, 2013
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
