A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i go,to,the doctor with a 100.2 fever?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
You tell us: What specific symptoms do you have that concern besides a very low grade fever?
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. Chirag Patel
Specializes in Neurology
See your physician: An elevated temperature can be due many reasons, including the common cold, flu, other infection, medication, autoimmune process, etc. See your physician for an evaluation, to put your mind at ease. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/fever.html
Answered on Sep 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Fever: Recurring fevers need evaluation, urine sample at the least to evaluate for urinary tract infection. Okay to see another doc in your plan/practice or ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 12-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Most kids by age 12 can verbalize any unseen symptoms, so you are at least know more about their illness.If a kid can maintain his normal activity lev ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
If otherwise fine: keeping food or fluids down, active, no fever diarrhoea or other symptoms, yes you can wait, it can resolve on it's own, best wishes
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
See below: I'm not 2nd guessing your doctor or your feelings, but in your doctor's defense, fever in a 5 yo to max of 103 by itself is not bad, if going on for 7 ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month