U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Puerto Rico
A 30-year-old female asked:

My tsh at 16.780.sonogram shows goiter and two bilateral nodules...should i worry??

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ward Dean
Anti-Aging Medicine 43 years experience
Don't worry--Treat!: You're certainly hypothyroid, at the very least. A high TSH means your thyroid is not doing its job, and needs some help. You need to be followed by a knowledgeable physician who is comfortable with treating hypothyroidism. You're probably symptomatic with a TSH that high. It may be simple to treat, just by adjusting your dose of thyroid replacement. That may take care of everything.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
