U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 31-year-old male asked:

Started taking 20mg citalopram for anxiety but it seems to be causing panic attacks. i've been on it for a week. should i talk to doc about stopping?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Panic attacks.: Anxiety symptoms can sometimes increase when an SSRI such as Citalopram is first started. Usually this abates (but not always). Let your psychiatrist/ prescribing physician know. Sometimes benzodiazapines are used short-term to help get through this period. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
