U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Springfield, MO
A 26-year-old male asked:

Could it hurt me if im taking 10 mg of citalopram and 1 mg of clonazepam if i am sleeping more than usually but not having panic/anxiety attacks?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bassam Amawi
Psychiatry 50 years experience
No: Citalopram and Clonazepam r good med. For dep . And anxiety.Clonazepam is taken on as needed bases or u will get addicted to it. Best thing is to check with u pcp or u psychiatrist he knows u better.
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Not LIkley: Both medicines can cause some drowsiness so you will want to monitor this to see if the drowsiness is interfering with your daily activities. Clonzaepam is the more likely of the two to cause sedation. There is some abuse or dependence potential with clonazepam, but it is ok to take it regularly to get control of your anxiety/panic. In the long run it will be better to use it as needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
