U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 19-year-old male asked:

How likely is it for me to develop left ventricular hypertrophy from my wolff parkinson white syndrome? i have many svt episodes, heart rate 175-200.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Berger
Cardiology 32 years experience
See an EP doctor: Symptomatic WPW -- i.e. multiple SVT episodes -- is a good indication to consider ablative therapy. Ablation is often "curative" for WPW and SVT and should be considered. It is also pretty safe in good hands with a low risk of complications As to your question, long standing rapid heart beats like SVT can weaken the heart muscle, not cause hypertrophy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kenneth Gibbs
Specializes in Internal Medicine - Cardiology
WPW and LVH: Unless there is some other associated disorder WPW and LVH are unrelated. WPW can be cured by a catheter ablation especially with symptoms and tachycardia. You should be evaluated by an electrophysiologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
