U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 34-year-old female asked:

as someone that suffered from wolff parkinson white syndrome should i be extra careful with the corona virus affecting my heart? i have had four rf ablations to tread the svts and afib and am currently symptoms free.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Corona: I am unaware of any data that suggests the virus causes heart problems. The primary cause of death has been respiratory infections which lead to pneumonia and ARDS. Older smokers the most susceptible. Now, in that group other comorbid problems include renal failure and cardiac events. At 34 stick with standard precautions to prevent disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 34-year-old member asked:

I didn't realize I had a bladder infection for some time, could this hurt my fetus?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: I assume you are getting treated now. Untreated bladder infections can lead to kidney infections which can cause premature contractions. That is the reason for treating urinary tract infections so aggressively in pregnant women.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
