U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

How bad is mild concentric left ventricular hypertrophy on a heart scan?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 48 years experience
This used to be: Called "idiopathic hypertrophic subaortic stenosis" ihss which was a mouthful reduced to ash, assymetric septl hypertrophy.These may be the cause of sudden death in young athletes, perhaps from arrhthmias, but rescussitation may be difficult. If you know you have this. You warrant a cardiologist to advise management, and it may be minor to nothing, but trust an expert not a website for this.
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 33 years experience
Not bad: Usually the result of untreated high blood pressure. Just make sure your blood pressure is normal and you maintain a reasonable weight.
Last updated Aug 18, 2021

Disclaimer:
