U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 34-year-old female asked:

can abdominal ct with iv contrast show colorectal cancer ?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anroy Ottley
General Surgery 19 years experience
Not the best choice.: It can detect advanced stage cancer but it is not ideal. A colonoscopy would be a much better choice.
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Sometime: Unfortunately the exam you mention only discloses larger tumors. A "Vitrual colonoscopy" is a more sensitive test. It involves a preparation of the bowel . The "gold standard" is, of course a colonoscopy by a Gastroenterologist, you are too young to require this on a "routine basis" Do you have symptoms???? Hope this helps Dr Z
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
To a certain extent: It can demonstrate tumors that are on the larger size, like multiple centimeters large and also if there are concerning lesions spread in the abdomen or to the liver. But if you have a localized polyp(small outgrowth in the colon), less than 1cm, that is cancerous, this could readily be missed. These polyps can be better visualized with a specialized form of scanning known as CT colonography.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
