A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would colorectal cancer show up in pelvic ct scan ?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Rarely: The cancer would have to be quite large to show up on a pelvic ct scan. A colonoscopy is a much better test for colorectal cancer. Some centers are using a special kind of ct scan called "ct colonography" to dected colorectal cancer.
Answered on Mar 21, 2012
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes, when it is big: It can be shown up in a ct scan when the size is large enough and by then the chance is probably it is already giving you symptoms like abdominal pain/cramping , change in bowel movement, etc. Small polyps or small tumor in colon would not be able to be picked up on ct scan and colonosocpy is the best modality to screen for colon cancer.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not necessarily: Colon extends far outside the pelvic area and considerable parts of the colon would not be subject to imaging in a pelvic ct. Presence of feces in the colon also limits the ability of ct examination to detect colon cancer.
Answered on Mar 24, 2012
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Can: But not always. Colonoscopy best.
Answered on Aug 27, 2015
Dr. Sharon Stein
19 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Maybe: Sometimes - it needs to be big enough to be seen. Early colon cancer, which is when we want to find and treat it may not be seen on any imaging.
Answered on Aug 23, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anand Balson
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Not unusual: please see the Doctor asap. It is not unusual to see cancer of lung in CT of lung even if it was OK 6 months ago
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Little if any: Excessive radiation has some risk to induce cancer many years down the road. But what you have had is called Medical use of X-rays which is considere ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes: The physician who ordered them. You can also sign up for the fee for service HealthTap Prime. This forum is for general medical questions and not for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Not usually one: Radiation dose from ct is about 100 times chest x-ray. However the exact number of scans to induce cancer is not precisely known.If ct is necessary fo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month