A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

it is safe to use a dissolution of pure concentrate chlorophyll into saline solution as eye drops?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Not good idea: Anything that's not sterile and placed in the eye is setting yourself up for problems in the eye. Best to see your eye doctor and see why you are needing chlorophyll drops to begin with, and use that as a starting point for discussion. This is a better alternative, safer, and makes sense. S/he will be able to meet you where you are, and take care of you at the sae time. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 16, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
15 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Saline can soothe dry eyes; however, you should ideally use an articficial tear. Saline only supplies the aqueous (water) compotent of tears, while a ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Scuba
24 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Saline for contacts: No. Contact solution is a commercially prepared solution for cleaning and disinfecting contact lenses. Most have preservatives, a binding agent, a buf ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Saline solution comes in a variety of strengths. Isotonic saline is a solution used in the office to wash out wounds and could be used for eyes.Other ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Pinto
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Dry eye: Saline solution and plain water will usually burn because they are not buffered for the eye. Artificial tears are almost always properly buffered. If ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month