A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i got antibiotics 3 days ago for middle ear infection. pain in ear is less, but there is ache and numbness in the whole right side of head. normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Not better: You should be feeling better. The concern may be that the infection has spread. It is time to get a recheck. All the best.
Answered on Sep 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Ear Ache: Maybe and maybe not. How long has your ear been hurting? Do you have a fever or chills? Any other associated symptoms besides simply ear pain and numb ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Craig MacArthur
33 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Yes: 37.6 degrees c is not a fever to a pediatrician. From a fever standpoint, the patient is improved. I would expect the ear pain to improve within the n ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possibly: you want to manage nasal congestion and possibly upper respiratory infection, continue the prescribed antibiotic, and revisit your doctor for re-evalu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to be specific: Tummy pain is commonly part of Strep A tonsillitis infections but this usually improves within a day/2 on antibiotics. Whether or not this is part of ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month