A member asked:

Is a bartholin's cyst something to be concerned about?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

No: This type of cyst can form when the opening of the duct gets clogged. It is usually not life-threatening, however if over 40, you should be evaluated for possible underlying cancer. If the cyst becomes infected, it can be very painful and may drain on its own. There is a relatively quick procedure that can be done in your doctor's office to help drain the cyst and allow the area to heal.

Answered 1/26/2017

6.4k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Harris answered

Specializes in Urogynecology

Not usually: If this is not painful then it's probably nothing to worry about. These can become infected and enlarge so see a doctor if acute changes occur.

Answered 1/13/2015

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Should I get my Bartholin's cysts removed?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Will a Bartholin's cyst go away on its own?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

How much time does a Bartholin's cyst last?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Describe the features of a Bartholin's cyst.?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What happens if you leave a Bartholin's cyst untreated?

9 doctors weighed in across 2 answers