U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Clara, CA
A 36-year-old male asked about a 57-year-old female:

long drive triggered vertigo for past10days.dramamine helping. last night started shaking / tremors/ (no cold) ..went to emergency. test were fine. bp was high170/90. was fine today. shaking is back tonight. traveling to asia in 3 days. is it anxiety?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Hard to say: Anxiety can certainly cause shaking feeling, but this is a conclusion you can make only after making sure there isn't something else causing you not to feel well. There are many causes of vertigo, and most are benign, but some are serious Best recommendation is to establish a good relationship with a personal doctor who can evaluate you and refer you if needed for additional care by special
Dr. Nicholas Stratas
Psychiatry 61 years experience
Possibly: Need more infp - has this happened before - are you being treated for anxiety - when you went to the ER did the shakes go away - what dd they do?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
