U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

Picked off mole (maroon, black tissue initially mistook as blood blister)what i realized later looked exactly= nodular melanoma. would bx still be accurate for diagnosis since i picked off visible lesion.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Williams
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Biopsy: I think an excisional biopsy - removing the remnants and any surrounding tissue is appropriate - first off - if it is a melanoma - a wide excision is recommended anyway. Secondly - while you may think you got everything - there are probably cells remaining. good luck
Dr. Maiysha Clairborne
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Biopsy needed: Yes, if this is in fact a melanoma, a biopsy would still show it even though you pulled off the top layer. If it's not a melanoma, a diagnosis could still possibly be made. It would be uncommon for you to be able to simply pull off a melanoma however. See your dermatologist to be sure.
Dr. Vakas Sial
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
See a dermatologist: If you have the mole, I would recommend seeing a dermatologist to see if they can send it to a dermatopathologist to evaluate.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
