U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can i give birth if i have uterine fibroids?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Many patients with uterine fibroids can deliver vaginally, depending on the size and position. If the fibroids are large and placed low in the uterus, your doctor may recommend a cesarean, but may give you a trial of labor. If you have had a previous myomectomy (a surgery to remove fibroids), your doctor will usually recommend a c/s as the risk of uterine rupture is too high with labor.
Dr. Tyrone Malloy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
See below: Yes you can get pregnant and deliver with fibroids. In some instances the pregnancy may be complicated by the fibroids but that is not to say that you cannot have fibroids and have a successful pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
