A member asked:

Is mod to sever aorta stenosis with peak/mean pressure gradient of 57.06mmhg/37.30mmh requiring aorta valve replacement stat?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

It could be: It depends upon whether symptoms are present. If the aortic stenosis is causing chest pain, congestive heart failure, shortness of breath or blackouts then this is usually regarded as a reason for prompt treatment. If there are no symptoms then watchful waiting is sometimes appropriate. BTW some patients in this age group qualify to have the valve implanted through a catheter via the groin.

Answered 7/16/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Sergio Schabelman answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Not necessarily: There is info missing: to calculate aortic valve area of aortic stenosis: you also need cardiac output (or flow through aortic valve per second) Any aortic valve area of less than .8cm2 COULD be a candidate for AVR but still the indication is related to symptoms: if chest pain/ shortness of breath or syncope (blackout spells) is/are present AND Area is

Answered 5/12/2015

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers