A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

right neck lymph node swollen over night, roof of my mouth is white and i have sore lips and mouth, could it be lymphoma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Probably a virus inf: common cause for what you have is a virus infection which typically settles down in 1-2 weeks. Lymphoma rarely cases any pain or tenderness of the lymph glands(which is usually due to infection/inflammation).
Answered on Sep 9, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Anuj Malik
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Not sure: Many things could lead to a palatal rash and pharyngitis including viruses. I suggest you have a comprehensive evaluation by a medical doctor. The inf ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Herpangina: Your symptoms are consistent with a coxsackie infection called herpangina. Self limited treat symptomatically.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Trench mouth: Should be ruled out. See a gastroenterologist.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
Herpes virus: The sore on your palate is probably a herpes viral infection. These ulcers normally last 10-14 days. They can be painful and cause other referred pai ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month