U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Parsippany, NJ
A 33-year-old male asked:

My 3.5 mo old daughter's weight is 10 lb-3rd percentile.eats very less.dr started cyproheptadine 0.8 ml, is on pepcid (famotidine) too 0.6 ml twice.any side effect?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Aileen Sedman
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Yes-many: There are side effects to both these drugs--too long to list here. Read the pamphlet or discuss with your pharmacist when you pick up the medications. More importantly it is perfectly fine if a child is at the 3rd percentile as long as they are gaining in ht, wt, and head circumference appropriately. If she is losing weight, that is a serious issue. Check with your pediatrician frequently.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2013

Disclaimer:
