A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

shoulder pain at end of range of motion behind head. have had for over a year, very slowly getting better. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Suspect bursitis.: People can have a bursitis with pain at end of range of motion. Usually slowly will get better. If not seen a doctor , please go and see on . Need films and maybe injection or PT.
Answered on Sep 6, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michelle Huggins
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Probable...: Probable tendonitis. Use ice twice a day and ibuprofen 3 times/ day. If no better in 1 week, please see a physician.
2
2 thanks
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See Orthopedist: A biceps tendinitis usually quickly resolves with a local cortisone injection. A sling can help.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Or pinched nerve : Sholde pain with neck motion can be a pinched c5nerve root pain shoulder pain with neck extension is called spurlings maneuver usually a bone spur or ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Smith
53 years experience Neurosurgery
Stress: Muscle tension can be due to anxiety or postural problems, and can get worse the longer it persists without treatment. Stretching exercises and postur ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month