U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 39-year-old female asked:

does methotrexate delay period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. EVAN Leibowitz
Rheumatology 25 years experience
No: Methotrexate (MTX), when dosed for autoimmune conditions, (10-25 mg weekly), should not delay your period. Sometimes acute or chronic illness can. If your autoimmune condition that MTX is being used for is active for example, that can delay your period. I would check with your gynecologist first, and make sure that you are not pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 6, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
