A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have HSV2 genitally but get the prodromal sore skin, nerve pain on arms and most recently face, eye, nose. Worried HSV is moving up my spine somehow?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience in Neurology
Could be expressing: ....through different cutaneous nerve distributions but not necessarily because it's "MOVING UP" This is not "flesh eating bacteria or venom from a snake bite that slowly disperses. Once a person has HSV you can consider your entire milieu as harboring viral particles. Where they decide to express themselves is variable. You may've been innoculated anywhere FIRST.. See your doctor for evaluation.
Answered on Sep 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doesn't travel: The virus doesn't travel thru the nerves. It can be spread by contact from a sore to broken skin anywhere on the body. I have seen patients with outbr ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience in Neurology
Once it's there....: It's there....as I mentioned in the other post....this virus basically hides out in the dorsal root gangliia of the body. Depending upon which dorsal ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
See doc: See your doctor for treatment and evaluation this way it will be managed correctly.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month