A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

After braces, why does it still look like my daughter has an overjet when she talks, but when she bites it is only a 2 mm overjet? Can that be fixed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience in Dentistry
Ortho results: You spent substantial money and time for Orthodontic treatment. Your question should be directed to the Orthodontist who actually treated your daughter. If you are not satisfied with the results or the explanation given to you be the treating doctor, you can always see another Orthodontist for a second opinion.
Answered on Apr 21, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
I would add to Dr. Sandler's excellent answer that manyDentists who are not Orthodontic Specialists attempt Orthodontic Treatment. Important that you make sure you are seeing a fully qualified Orthodontic Specialist for your second opinion.
Apr 21, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
See orthodontist: It might be related to the braces as repeated microtrauma might create that appearance. Would start with orthodontist first and based on their assessm ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience in Dentistry
Orthodontist: Without personally examining you to evaluate your bite, possible habits and the design and fit of your retainer, it's impossible to give you a good an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Or heart problem or.: A two year old should not become breathless unless she's been running at full speed for several minutes. The origin of this issue could be lung, heart ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
As : As drs edderai and mcleod advised, not special diet is necessary. Obviously, she should be careful what she eats to avoid dislodging the appliance if ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month