U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germany
A 30-year-old male asked:

what is the window period for hiv 2 what is your opinion in insti rapid test third generation after 16 weeks negative?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
HIV nucleic acid: A negative result at 16 weeks does not rule out HIV infection. Please discuss getting HIV nucleic acid test, with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

I have strep b present in my urine at 18 weeks. What are the risks of this damaging my baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Extremely rare: You will need to receive antibiotics in labor to prevent the baby from getting the bacteria. Doing this has drastically reduced the incidence of group b infections in the baby.
A 27-year-old member asked:

What effects does HIV have in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need to take meds: We have become quite good at managing HIV in pregnancy. It is extremely important that you stay on your meds as this will reduce the chances of the baby getting the disease.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my morning sickness to persist in the 2nd trimester?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No: Women's symptoms vary. It might not be abnormal for some, but it is not typical for most women to have morning sickness beyond 13-16 weeks. So women having persistent or severe nausea or vomiting should inform their OB providers. A blood test for electrolytes (eg, sodium, potassium) and other studies might be ordered, referral to a nutritionist might be advised and treatments might be suggested.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for fetal movement to be sporadic at 20 weeks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Most women feel "quickening" or the baby moving for the first time between 15 and 20 weeks. It is not expected that you feel your baby move regularly until around 28 weeks.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prepare for my baby's arrival in the second trimester?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ian Taras
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Pamphlets attached: This is quite an open-ended question so i decided to post some acog pamphlets that may be of interest: a father's guide to pregnancy- http://www.Acog.Org/publications/patient_education/bp032.Cfm & travel during pregnancy- http://www.Acog.Org/publications/patient_education/bp055.Cfm & getting in shape after your baby is born- http://www.Acog.Org/publications/patient_education/bp131.Cfm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 11, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
