U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 41-year-old male asked:

i took 2 percocet over weekend 1 on saturday then 1on sunday i don't really take them have drug test tomorrow will it be out my system tomorrow?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Monica Michel
Family Medicine 12 years experience
No: If the last one you had was 4 days ago- it should no longer be in your system. Good luck
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
No: If it is a urine test,it will show up. It will not show up in your blood at this time today


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does xenical give a false positive drug test?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
No: I know of no research that shows xenical can cause a false-positive drug test. All xenical does is block some of the fat from your diet from being absorbed, thus decreasing your calorie intake. This shouldn't cause either a urine or a blood drug test to become positive.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will I ever have peace of mind after a percs addiction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Support: A support group can be very helpful in these circumstances. I would suggest seeking out a celebrate recovery or narcotics anonymous group near you. You can have peace of mind after an addiction but you need the help of a supportive group of people who have already made the journey to show you the way.
Dr. Stuart Wasser
Addiction Medicine 35 years experience
There is a syndrome of PAWS- post acute withdrawal syndrome which basically means it can take months or longer for low grade withdrawal symptoms to resolve. Naltrexone may help resolve this situation faster
Dec 25, 2011
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

12 hours clean off percocet at 150-200mg/day how can I get through this?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
With help: While not fatal, can be uncomfortable and miserable. Contact narcotics anonymous for support.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can I fail a drug test taking the diet pill, ali.?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Hmmm...: Best answer is to tell the tester that you are taking "alli"(i think that is the correct spelling) before you get the test. Honesty is the best policy! of course, stopping the supplement about 1 week prior to the test should give your body ample time to metabolize it out of your system. Ask you doctor just to be sure.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can protonix (pantoprazole) cause a THC drug test to appear positive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
THC protonix (pantoprazole): Yes a false positive test can be obtained but only on the urine dipstick - with the quantitative test there is no false results.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
