U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

What's it mean if on whole body x-ray there is no defects except spondylitis? now has severe pain on hip and leg muscles.can it be multiple myaloma?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Doubtful: Spondylitis or spondylosis? Most commonly seen would be spondylosis, which simply means degenerative (aging) changes in the spine, which is normal at your age. If you have pain in your hips and legs, there may be pinched nerves in your spine, which may require further workup i.e. MRI. Unlikely to be multiple myeloma, since that would typically show characteristic lesions on whole body x-ray.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What's it mean if on whole body X-ray there is no defects except spondylitis? Now has severe pain on hip and leg muscles. Can it be multiple myeloma?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 21 years experience
MM = lytic bone: In multiple myeloma (MM) the classical bone lesions are lytic -- "moth eaten" appearance on x-ray. There are other patterns in the bone found on MRI in MM patients. However, you can have MM without obvious bone lesions. And, musculoskeletal pain can come from many, many causes including non-cancerous causes, so see your physician and possibily physical therapists for help in diagnosing & treating.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
