U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 35-year-old female asked:

Low red blood cells, very low anion gap, and high blood protein. should i worry about multiple myeloma? back/hip pain recent.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
Anything Is possible: There are numerous possible causes. Have your doctor order a serum protein electrophoresis blood test. If there is no monoclonal spike then myeloma is ruled out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
