U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Smyrna, GA
A 30-year-old female asked:

Baby will be 7w5d on thursday and is scheduled to start daycare. however, her first round of shots will be administered a week later. risk?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melissa Gowans
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Daycare: For the illnesses that we typically immunize for at 2 months your baby really isn't at increased risk over just one week. "Herd immunity" - as long as other parents are getting their kids immunized decreases your baby's risk of exposure there decreases the likelihood of getting one of those serious infections.
Dr. Sunnie Skiles
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Day care: First I want you to be aware that your baby still has passive antibodies she received from you that will protect her from many of the common viruses. Picking a day care that has 5 or less other children will also decrease the number of illnesses. Most of the shots she will get will protect her from very serious illnesses, like meningitis. Make sure all other kids are immunized.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
