A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can fingering trigger an abnormal pap test? the result i had was endometrial cells found at cervix.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohammad Khan
30 years experience Pediatrics
No: Fingering will not cause any cellular changes, normal endometrial cells found at cervix may not be abnormal
Answered on Jul 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arif Patni
27 years experience Family Medicine
Benign: Per latest guidelines, most women in your age group don,t need a PAP test, because the abnormal epithelial cells clear up. Would recommend follow up ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
55 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Sometimes with a supracervical hysterectomy a small nubbin of endometrial tissue can remain behind and will bleed each month like a regular period us ... Read More
2
2 comments
5
5 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Healed: Of course your surgery site has healed. That would have happened within 6 weeks of the biopsy/surgery. Depending on the surgery, your cervix may appea ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Diedrich
14 years experience Gynecology
Infection?: You may have an infection and this may have nothing to do with the ablation. You need an exam by a clinician.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month