U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 28-year-old female asked:

Is it adequate to treat abnormal cells in the cervix at age 30 and then perform pap tests at age35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65 and 65 again? please help me?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
No. By current guidelines (which not all gynecologists are comfortable with), it is adequate to do a pap with HPV testing every 5 years as long as the results are negative. Abnormal results however require additional testing, possible treatment, and annual testing for at least two years, depending on the specific abnormalities and test results.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
An abnormal PAP result warrants yearly testing. If three consecutive results are normal then the frequency may be reduced to every three years.
Last updated Jan 26, 2022

Disclaimer:
