A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

20yr old female. has ms. sudden onset peripheral neuropathy (weak, numb and tingling) lasts up to an hour then resolves. not anxious/ breath. normal?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
You need further: work up of the MS symptoms, as those are somewhat classic. Your neurologist, or ophthalmologist, or neuro-ophthalmologist should be following you closely, and keep your primary care doctor informed. Get answers!
Answered on Feb 3, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
Short-lasting: Short-lasting symptoms are fairly common with MS. Some people call them pseudoattacks. They may be more common with infections or increased environmental temperature. They are not a sign of MS, but they are common. When they are very common, it may be time to change the treatment plan. Are you sure the "neuropathy" is not caused by effects of MS on the spinal cord?
Answered on May 20, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Clarification: I presume you have proven and clinically definite MS, but am totally perplexed by your medication regimen, as IVIG and fresh frozen plasma are not effective MS therapies, and you do not list an MS disease modifying agent, which you should be taking. Your transient spells might be consistent with "Brief Episodes in MS", an ephaptic short circuiting due to demyelination. Get a second opinion.
Answered on Feb 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Bad choices: You probably don't need or want to pick A or B. Both require a doctor's DX and TX and it might be another thing altogether. A common cause of neuropat ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Depends: Peripheral nervous system demyelination is not common for either MS nor ALS. Nonetheless, if you have had NCS/EMG, it is assumed a doctor ordered it, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It could be due to that, But it also could be due to diabetes, heavy metal poisoning and other nutritional deficiencies. I think you need to return ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Anxiety, most likely: MS is easy to rule out by history, exam and MRI. Anxiety is state of tension, apprehension, worry, uneasiness or fear. It may be related to anticipate ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month