U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NV
A 49-year-old female asked:

My thyroid peroxidase level came back as a 33 highest number on the reference range before abnormal. all other tsh etc normal. can this cause insomnia?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Thyroid peroxidase: An elevated anti-TPO antibodies could indicate Hashimoto's thyroiditis. However, it is not clear that yours are actually elevated. If the TSH is normal, it is unlikely that this is affecting you; maybe these are perimenopausal sx. Even if the anti-TPO were elevated, that would indicate an autoimmune process is underway, but it may take years for it to cause actual hypothyroidism.
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
excellent answer ---- I agree fully
Aug 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
