U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

Will doctor do biopsy if prominent 1.4x1.5cm lymph node shrinks but a 1.4cm cyst doesn't (armpit)? i'm 18

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Ko
Neurosurgery 35 years experience
Maybe: lymph nodes that decrease in size are typically associated with inflammation/infection. Cysts have a different characteristics being fluid filled. She may elect to just monitor the armpit.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Not likely: The lymph node is probably related to an inflammation in that area and after evaluating you to see what the cause could be,your doctor will decide what, if anything is necessary to be done. A cyst in the armpit can be removed if bothersome
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Maybe: If the doctor suspects only inflammatory causes for your enlarged armpit node or cyst (more likely, such as a condition called hydradenitis), then he/she will likely just keep and eye on it. If cancer is suspected (less likely), then I a biopsy will be done. Hope that helps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
