U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 24-year-old female asked:

Many neurologists in australia are claiming tysabri (natalizumab) (for ms) is safe during pregnancy due to new research and studies. what are your opinions?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
NOT FULLY KNOWN: Pregnancy recommendations for virtually all ms drugs but one (copaxone), suggest discontinuation of the medicine prior to becoming pregnant due to risk of possible miscarriage or fetal malformation. Certainly possible that drugs in the c and lower categories could be risky, but more often than not, normal babies are the outcome. Yet, i would not declare tysabri (natalizumab) safe for pregnancy, at this time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Can i take the dietary supplement protandim while taking MS therapy called tysabri (natalizumab)?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Is tysabri (natalizumab) a treatment for ms?
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Can I take tamiflu if im on MS drug tysabri (natalizumab)?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jul 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
