A member asked:

Scrotal and abdomen ultrasound clear.doxycycline 100mg, diclofenac potassium 50mg, serratiopeptidase 10mg for 6 weeks. will this cure luts?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Warren Everett answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

It should: however from reading your conditions and medications you have lots of urological issues and are complicated. It is difficult to second guess how or if you will get better. Treating your sex partner as well might be tried if this doesn't work.

Answered 3/6/2015

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

Here are some ...: The reported drug use suggests you've been treated under the assumption of STD-related epididymitis, which is related with STD-related urethritis. LUTS is to denote voiding problems resulting from poor relaxation of bladder neck, prostate urethra, and membranous urethra + prostate enlargement. At 25, LUTS (if any) is more commonly related with poor relaxation, not prostate enlargement. No cure...

Answered 3/6/2015

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...