A 50-year-old member asked:

What to do if the right testicle bulges forward/sits much higher - scrotal ultrasound is clear of cancer!?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Probably nothing: Quite a few guys have curiously-positioned testicles and this doesn't mean a thing. Since you've been ultrasounded, I trust the urologist has also seen this and decided no intervention.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 35 years experience
It is normal: to have some differences in position and angle of the testicles.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
Hello, been checking out my scrotum from itching, and found my right nut has a little ball on it, and can move from being pointed down to pointing up, no pain, hoping its not testicle cancer?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
from your description it does not seem serious. But have it checked by Urologist for your peace of mind
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Are there any other ways of imaging to find abnormalities in the scrotum/testicles besides ultrasound?
Dr. Brian Sabb
Sports Medicine 27 years experience
Ultrasound is an excellent evaluator of scrotal and testicular pathology. However, there are other modalities that radiologists (like myself) employ. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Scrotum is really squishy, the testicles do not feel firm. Had ultrasound couple weeks back. I think the technician squished the testicles too hard. ?
Dr. Weber Chuang
Urology 27 years experience
health issues: Conditions that can result in testes being softer include varicoceles and prior trauma as well as repeated exposure to wet heat. Your history of gang... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Does a normal ultrasound following epididymitis and scrotal trauma imply that the testicles are alive or could the normal ultrasound be false negative?
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 23 years experience
Normal: A normal ultrasound is very unlikely to be a false negative, especially if doppler was also used to evaluate the blood supply to the testicles.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
I have an lump on right testicle and i get red ruches on the right side of the scrotum. This makes me think a got penile cancer.
Dr. Richard Sarle
Urology 24 years experience
Rash/ mass: Unlikely penile ca; need to get check by urologist for testes lump.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 1, 2017

Disclaimer:
