A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What do you suggest if my vision is still blurry 36 hours after drops?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience in Ophthalmology
Wait: If you are referring to dilating drops that are used by an eye doctor to examine your eyes, then you should wait. They will wear off. If you are referring to some other type of eyedrop, call the doctor who prescribed the drops.
Answered on Oct 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience in Ophthalmology
Probably okay: Although uncommon, prolonged effects of dilating drops can occur. They will get better. If you are concerned, call your eye doctor. In the future, ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience in Ophthalmology
Second exam: Consider a second exam with the same or different doctor. Also, there are other vision test, such as color vision, stereo acuity, visual field tests, ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience in LASIK Surgery
Iritis: Depending on the severity of the iritis, it can take several weeks or months for vision to return to normal.
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience in Ophthalmology
Need eye exam: It sounds like you need a complete eye exam to determine what is the problem. I recommend seeing an ophthalmologist for this evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month