U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mineral Bluff, GA
A 22-year-old male asked:

i had an ultrasound guided si joint injection w/ kenalog (triamcinolone). how long will the med stay in my system b/c it's in a joint & how long will the relief last?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Ott
Emergency Medicine 20 years experience
Possibly months: Kenalog (triamcinolone) is a long acting steroid, and it can work for months. With luck, you could have decreased pain for 3-6 months, although there is no way to guarantee this. Hope this helps!
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Steroid joint: injection. They generally last 2-3 months and sometimes are currative.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can psoriatic arthritis only cause pain in the si joint?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Mund
Rheumatology 46 years experience
No: Much like rheumatoid arthritis almost any joint in the body can be affected with psoriatic arthritis - all the joints in th arms and legs as well as the cervical and lumbar spines. The si joints are typically involved in the spondylitic form of psoriatic arthritis.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could be causing joint pain in foot?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Too vague: Please reask maybe tell us which joint you are talking about.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 60-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 56-year-old female asked about a 92-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
