A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i use tretinoin cream to treat the steroid induced rosacea (type 2) ? is this safe to use it in long term?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
Tretinoin is not: treatment for rosacea, and not the treatment for steroid induced anything (I have never heard the term steroid induced rosacea). I would see dermatologist for treatment of your condition
Answered on Aug 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
You can: But question the diagnosis. Acne is more likely and will maybe respond best, if not pregnant or nursing or in kidney failure, to tretinoin + spironola ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Biery
Specializes in Family Medicine
Thicken skin: the tretinoin cream may take 6 to 8 weeks to see much change although I have seen it work sooner
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
46 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Topical or internal steroids can aggravate or cause rosacea in predisposed individuals.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
Maybe.: Retin-a is not officially indicated for rosacea, but some of my patients have reported that it's helpful in mild cases. Know that it will probably mak ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month