U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

do steroids induce rosacea?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: Topical or internal steroids can aggravate or cause rosacea in predisposed individuals.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Not usually : Steroids do not typically cause rosacea but may increase the potential for facial telangiectasias that may be confused with rosacea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
