A member asked:

Is there any link between oral cancer and thyroid cancer? had papillary thyroid cancer now suspicious white/red patch on gums that needs biopsy

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Not aware of any link, but if you have a lesion in your mouth that is different from your normal looking gum, go see a doctor or dentist.

Answered Jun 2, 2020

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Devin Cunning answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Oral cancer, generally squamous cell carcinoma, is due to smoking, local trauma or human papilloma virus. There are of course sporadic cases also. However spots/patches may be due to other causes such as infection or autoimmune etiologies.

Answered Feb 11, 2017

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia answered

Specializes in Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

No link. Suspicious oral patches should be biopsied.

Answered Oct 22, 2016

920 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...