U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Maumelle, AR
A 25-year-old female asked:

is there any link between oral cancer and thyroid cancer? had papillary thyroid cancer now suspicious white/red patch on gums that needs biopsy

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not aware: Not aware of any link, but if you have a lesion in your mouth that is different from your normal looking gum, go see a doctor or dentist.
Dr. Devin Cunning
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
No: Oral cancer, generally squamous cell carcinoma, is due to smoking, local trauma or human papilloma virus. There are of course sporadic cases also. However spots/patches may be due to other causes such as infection or autoimmune etiologies.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
No link: No link. Suspicious oral patches should be biopsied.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
