U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Hollywood, CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

bugbite-like growth on scalp for 4 weeks. at first skin color, but now looks red inflamed. symmetrical, clear borders, not bloody.looks like one patch of eczema. black hair, 28 yr male, no family history. biopsy is pending. what type of skin cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. inderjit Deol
Pathology 41 years experience
Skin biopsy: Wait for a biopsy result. It may be treatable reactive condition, not a cancerous.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
