U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hudson, NH
A 38-year-old female asked:

Does tysabri / natalizumab increase the risk of shingles?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Tsiouris
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Yes: If you have had chickenpox, then taking Natalizumab will increase your risk of developing shingles. Exactly how much your risk is increased is unknown but Natalizumab use has been associated with an increased risk of serious herpes virus infections (the virus that causes shingles is a herpes virus).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
