A member asked:

Is "a sense of impending doom" a symptom that something could be wrong? am taking bupropian and tysabri (natalizumab). should i see a dr?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Susan Uhrich answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

See a doc: A sense of impending doom is one of the symptoms of a panic attack, though you do not mention other symptoms. First see your medcal doc and if all is well, see a psychiatrist.

Answered 5/7/2016

6k views

Thank
Dr. K. Olson answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Something is wrong: A sense of doom is indefinite. Is there associated shortness of breath, elevated heart rate, headache, or faintness? Wellbutrin (bupropion) can occasionally cause anxiety - even in those not predisposed. There does not appear to be a problem with interactions between the two. You might consult the md who prescribed the wellbutrin (bupropion) - maybe try something different, a lower dose, or XL form (? The buffer cause).

Answered 5/7/2016

6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Tysabri (natalizumab). Do you know about this pill?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Does tysabri / natalizumab increase the risk of shingles?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Which is better? Interferon or tysabri (natalizumab)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Does anyone know where a tysabri (natalizumab) infusion center is?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...